STARmeter
Top 500
Up 302 this week

Billy Crudup


Known as much for his rigorous career choices as for his talent and chiseled good looks, Billy Crudup has been straddling the line between serious actor and "it" leading man for several years. Crudup was born in 1968 in Manhasset, New York (a Long Island suburb), the middle child in a family of three boys. He is the son of Georgann (Gaither) and ... See full bio »

IMDb Picks: May

Fire up those coffee pots. "Twin Peaks" has returned. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 38 images
created 26 Mar 2011
 
a list of 37 people
created 30 Nov 2012
 
a list of 25 images
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 34 images
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Billy Crudup's work have you seen?

User Polls

9 wins & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Watchmen
Watchmen Dr. Manhattan / Jon Osterman
(2009)
Almost Famous
Almost Famous Russell Hammond
(2000)
Princess Mononoke
(1997)
Big Fish
Big Fish Will Bloom
(2003)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (44 credits)
 2017 Gypsy (TV Series) (pre-production)
Michael Holloway
- Episode #1.10 (2017) ... Michael Holloway
- Episode #1.9 (2017) ... Michael Holloway
- Episode #1.8 (2017) ... Michael Holloway
- Episode #1.7 (2017) ... Michael Holloway
- Episode #1.6 (2017) ... Michael Holloway
 2017 1 Mile to You
Coach K
 2016/V Jackie
The Journalist
 2016 Youth in Oregon
Brian
 2015/I Spotlight
Eric Macleish
 2014 Glass Chin
J.J. Cook
 2014 Rudderless
Sam
 2013/I Blood Ties
Frank
 2012/I The Watch
Neighbor (uncredited)
 2011 Too Big to Fail (TV Movie)
Timothy Geithner
 2011 Thin Ice
Randy
 2009 The Ballad of G.I. Joe (Video short)
Zartan
 2008 Pretty Bird
Curtis Prentiss
 2001 Charlotte Gray
Julien Levade
 2001 World Traveler
Cal
 1999 Jesus' Son
FH
 1998 Monument Ave.
Teddy
 1997 Princess Mononoke
Ashitaka (English version, voice)
 1997 Grind
Eddie
 1996 Sleepers
Tommy
 1987 General College (TV Series)
Jason Matthews
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (47 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Appeared in the critically lauded Broadway production of Max Bollinger's "Three Sisters", with Amy Irving, Lili Taylor and Eric Stoltz. See more »

Publicity Listings:

5 Interviews | 8 Articles | 3 Pictorials | 10 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

William Crudup

Height:

5' 8½" (1.74 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

(on his career) "Every time I do a movie, I think it's going to be a huge hit." See more »

Trivia:

Though it is commonly mispronounced, his last name is actually pronounced, "croo-dup.". See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page